1.0 INTRODUCTION

These Terms and Conditions apply to any orders and purchases made on Tasty Duck.

Tasty Duck reserves the right to amend/update this Terms and Conditions at its sole discretion without notice to the Customer.

We at Tasty Duck (“Tasty Duck” “we,” “us,” “our”) know that our customers (“you,” “your”) care about how your personal information is gathered, used and shared, and we take your privacy very seriously. Please read this Security & Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to understand how Tasty Duck may gather, use and disclose your personal data, whether through the Tasty Duck website at https://www.thetastyduck.com (“Site”), or otherwise in the course of our normal business operations.

2.0 REGISTRATION AND PASSWORDS

Registration on www.thetastyduck.com provides a unique identification for each shopper, and it will help us trace all orders in cases where there are queries or problems.

Registration is simple and can be only done by an individual shopper. The shopper must provide a unique email and password when registering. The email and password will be required for login to Tasty Duck.

Customers must also ensure that all details provided during registration or any other time are accurate and complete at the point of registration. Any changes to details provided during registration must be updated by informing Tasty Duck.

You will be asked to provide a Password upon registration, this Password must be kept confidential and must not be disclosed or shared with anyone. You will be liable for any purchases and activities that are submitted under this Password.

3.0 PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2012

3.1 Consent

By accessing the Site you are to provide your personal data to Tasty Duck, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you are giving permission to the collection, usage and disclosure of your personal data by Tasty Duck in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not access the Site or provide your personal data to Tasty Duck.

Tasty Duck does not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from those below the age of 18, or knowingly allow such persons to register an account with Tasty Duck (“Account”). If you are under 18, please do not use the Site, or attempt to register an Account or send any personal data about yourself to us.

Tasty Duck collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, whether through the Site, or other platforms or channels (such as through email, telephone and other forms of communication). At various places on the Site or in the course of obtaining the services provided by Tasty Duck, you are to provide certain personal data such as your full name, email address, address, country of residence, telephone number and other personal information, in order to access or use certain features or services of the Site or to otherwise obtain our services. For example, personal data may be collected when you register an Account, make a purchase, enter a contest, promotion or survey, fill up a form, provide comments, suggestions or feedback, or when you contact our customer service or helpdesk via email, phone or other channels. You can always choose not to provide your personal data, but you may not be able to access or use certain features or services of the Site, or to obtain certain services from us.

3.2 Usage of your data

Tasty Duck collect personal data in order to provide our products and services to you, and to customize and improve our services and your customer experience with Tasty Duck. Personal data collected by Tasty Duck may be used:

to process, record, monitor and fulfil your orders and deliveries;
to plan and schedule routes for deliveries;
to authenticate and process your personal particulars and payment;
to communicate with you, including to confirm and update you on the status of your orders and deliveries, and reply to your queries and requirements;
to improve our products or services;
to communicate to you of promotions, offers, surveys, events, products and services, which may be of your interest;
to conduct market research, user profile and statistical analysis;
to update and back-up our records;
to decrease credit risk, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;
to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;
to enforce our legal rights and remedies; or
for such other purposes notified to you on or before collection or use of the data.

3.3 Data Disclosure

Your personal data is safe with us. We do not trade or sell your personal data to any third party. Your personal data will never be disclosed by Tasty Duck to any third party, but not limited to:

administering and maintaining your account with us, including administering any benefits and entitlements;
engaging third party service providers to perform certain aspects of the services offered by Tasty Duck;
unless you inform us that you do not wish to obtain such information, sending you information from time to time through e-mail and post about products and services, promotions and special offers, upcoming events and other information which may be of interest to you;
notifying you about important changes to the membership program;
responding to enquiries or feedback from you;
enforcing these Terms and Conditions and our legal rights and remedies; and
for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent.
collaboration with other third parties to organise joint marketing and promotional campaigns, offers or contests, and may require disclosure of your information to such third parties.

Tasty Duck will ensure receivers of your personal data are legally bound to provide a standard of protection for your personal data comparable to the protection afforded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 No. 26 of 2012.

3.4 Data Security

As your Account is secured by a password for your confidentiality and security, we ask that you take caution to protect against illegal access or use of your Account. You are liable for any loss, theft and compromise of your password and Account Information, and any activity on your Account that takes place through unauthorised password use.

Tasty Duck does not warrant or guarantee in any way that your personal information or private communications will permanently remain private and/or safe. Tasty Duck hereby disclaims any accountability or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any personal data held or maintained by us, except to the extent caused by our fault or negligence.

4.0 TERMINATION & DELETING ACCOUNT

You may submit a request for deletion of your account by sending an email to hello@thetastyduck.com. Do note that some information may remain in our private records after deletion of your account.

If you do not wish to accept email or other communications from us, you may wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list by using the unsubscribe facility that may be provided with such email or communication, or contact us at sales@thetastyduck.com to unsubscribe.

If you violate any of these Terms and Conditions, your permission to use the Website may be suspended or revoked, and we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to, and use of, the Website at any time.

12.0 RIGHT TO AMEND POLICY

Tasty Duck reserves the right to amend the prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this Site.

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law including without limitation the provisions of the Evidence Act (Chapter 97), Electronic Transactions Act (Cap. 88) and the PDPA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.